Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency

TWRA's Region 4 - East Tennessee

Reservoir Fisheries Management Program

Tennessee Record Fish

 

State record fish application pdf (195k)

Every attempt is made to keep the following information correct. The most up-to-date information may be found HERE or you may wish to phone Fish Management in Nashville (615) 781-6573 to be certain you have not caught a state or world record fish. This page was last updated on July 9, 2013.

Class A - Sport Fishing Methods

Type Species lb. oz. Location Name Date
             
Black Bass Smallmouth Bass*
11
15
Dale Hollow Res. D. L. Hayes
07/09/1955
  Largemouth Bass
14
8
Sugar Creek James Barnett
10/17/1954
  Spotted Bass
6
1
Chickamauga Res. Chris Coleman
02/22/2011
  Coosa - "Redeye"
1
15
Parksville Res. Harry E. Parker
08/18/1991
  Alabama Spotted
7
0
Parksville Res. Shane McKee
03/10/2014
   
   
Temperate Striped Bass
65
6
Cordell Hull Res. Ralph Dallas
05/01/2000
Bass White Bass
5
10
Mississippi R. Bill Nelson
09/29/2003
  Hybrid Striped Bass
23
3
Stones R. Ray Pelfrey
04/17/1998
  Yellow Bass*
2
9
Duck R. John Chappell
02/27/1998
   
   
Trout Brook Trout
3
14
Hiwassee R. Jerry Wills
08/15/1973
  Brown Trout
28
12
Clinch R. Greg Ensor
08/30/1988
  Cutthroat
0
6
Obey R. Philip Neyman
06/01/1969
  Rainbow Trout
16
15
Ft. Patrick H. Res. Ronnie Rowland
09/06/2002
  Ohrid Trout*
14
5
Watauga Res. Richard L. Carter
03/28/1986
  Lake Trout
22
2
Watauga Res. Jack Forbes
07/03/2008
   
   
Crappie Black Crappie
4
4
Brown's Cr. Lake Clyde Freeman
03/23/1985
  White Crappie
5
1
G. Brown's Pd. Bill Allen
04/20/1968
   
   
Perch Yellow Perch
2
2
Parksville Res. Jackie Kersey
03/10/2010
  Sauger
7
6
Kentucky Res. Rayford D. Voss
02/19/1973
  Saugeye (hybrid)
10
12
Melton Hill Res. Chris Vittetoe
07/18/1998
  Walleye*
25
0
Old Hickory Res. Mabry Harper
08/03/1960
   
   
Pike Northern Pike
24
8
S. Holston Res. Frank Childers
03/28/1995
  Muskellunge
42
8
Norris Res. Kyle F. Edwards
04/27/1983
  Chain Pickerel
7
7
Kentucky Res. Burke Williams
02/02/1991
  Grass Pickerel
no record  
   
   
Sunfish Bluegill
3
0
Bledsoe Co. Pond B. Pendergrass
12/19/1987
  Bluegill
3
0
F. Creek Falls Cr. Thelma Grissom
06/27/1977
  Pumpkinseed
0
5
Dogwood Lake Lynn Middleton
06/14/1998
  Green Sunfish
1
4
North Cross Cr. D. M. Lehman
06/08/1991
  Longear Sunfish
0
13
Overton Co. Pond Kay Forsberg
05/15/1985
  Redbreast Sunfish
1
5
Holston R. R. W. Gillespie
06/22/1974
  Redear "Shellcracker"
3
6
Private Pond A. S. Houston
09/01/1979
  Rock Bass
2
8
Stones R. Bill Sanford
1958
  Warmouth
1
12
Nolichicky R. Frank E. Garrett
05/26/1984
  Flier
0
8
Kentucky Res. Craig Ellis
06/08/2001
  Orangespotted
0
5
Nolichucky R. Donald D. Fox
05/30/1982
   
   
Catfish Channel Catfish
41
0
F. Creek Falls Lake Clint Walters, Jr.
07/30/1982
  Flathead Catfish
85
15
Hiawassee R. Larry Kaylor
07/25/1993
  Blue Catfish
112
0
Cumberland R. Robert E. Lewis
06/07/1998
  Brown Bullhead
2
14
Chickamauga Res. John T. Hammond
06/05/1980
  Black Bullhead
3
6
Cannon Co. Pond Hunter C. Gaither
02/20/1997
  Yellow Bullhead
4
8
Chickamauga Res. Jessie R. Johnson
04/21/1979
   
   
Carp Bighead Carp*
90
0
Guntersville Res. Jeffery J. Rorex
06/02/2005
  Common Carp
53
0
Marrowbone Lake J. R. Pepper, Jr.
05/21/1997
  Grass Carp
70
0
Guntersville Res. Chad A. Killian
06/04/2005
  Goldfish
1
11
Douglas Res. Scott Hickman
02/17/2011
  Silver Carp
14
13
Kentucky Res. Timothy Mcaroy
01/20/2013
             
Buffalo Bigmouth Buffalo
62
0
Percy Priest Res. Jeff Wilkins
04/01/2010
  Smallmouth Buffalo
62
7
Percy Priest Res. Jerry W. Young
04/28/2001
  Black Buffalo
58
0
Nickajack Res. Steve Coursey
05/20/2013
   
   
Gar Longnose Gar
38
3
Barkley Res. Mathew A. Norton
04/19/2002
  Shortnose Gar
7
3
Cross Creeks Stephanie Flood
06/13/2014
  Spotted Gar
10
10
Cross Creeks Keith Bartley
04/28/2014
             
Redhorse River Redhorse
11
10
Pigeon R. David H. Ray
05/02/2009
  Golden Redhorse
2
15
South Holsotn R. W.P. Partridge Sr.
03/28/2008
  Silver Redhorse
4
8
Harpeth R. Jimmy A. Filson
06/23/2008
  Black Redhorse
3
1
South Holston R. Roy Hawk
02/16/2009
  Blacktail Redhorse
no record  
  Smallmouth Redhorse
1
10
French Broad R. Larry Hamilton
07/27/2013
             
Other Golden Shiner
0
15
Chickamauga Res. Dave Littlejohn
03/26/1999
  American Eel
5
12
Old Hickory Res. Kelly Rollin Jr.
07/29/2008
  Spotted Sucker
3
3
Chickamauga Res. Greg M. Henry
03/09/2008
  Skipjack Herring*
4
0
Watts Bar Res. Chris Vittetoe
02/28/2004
  Gizzard Shad
3
3
Holston R. Preston Taylor III
12/13/2008
  Freshwater Drum*
54
8
Nickajack Res. Benny Hull
04/20/1972
  Paddlefish
95
0
Cherokee Res. Gene Armstrong
04/12/2014
  Bowfin
15
7
Reelfoot Lake Charles Aaron
06/22/1983
  Creek Chub
0
7
Dillard Pond Jacob Hale
05/10/2014
  Central Stoneroller
0
10
Hiwassee R. Roy S. King
05/01/1983
  White Sucker
1
10
Little War Creek Jim Habera
04/26/2007
  Northern Hogsucker
2
9
South Holston R. Roy Hawk
02/16/2009
  Goldeye
0
14
Cumberland R. Harold A. Sanders
04/17/1993
  Mooneye
1
4
Hiwassee R. Steve D. Moss
05/05/2005
  Atlanic Needlefish
0
1.6
Kentucky Res. J. Wesley Neal
09/20/2008
  River Carpsucker
1
9
Pickwick Res. Dr. Jim Youmans
02/28/1980
  Striped Mullet     no record    
  Quillback Carpsucker
5
8
Boone Res. Brandon Hollaway
06/23/2012

 

(* All Tackle World Record)


 

Methods Other than Rod and Reel

Non- Sportfishing

             
Species lb. oz. Gear Location Name Date
             
Bigmouth Buffalo
59
7
Archery Percy Priest Res. Brett Dennison
05/02/2013
S. Mouth Buffalo
68
8
Archery Kentucky Res. Reece Bledsoe,..
04/06/2013
Black Buffalo
80
0
Trotline Shelby Co. Lake Hiluard Deloach
04/01/1980
Bighead Carp
92
10
Grabbling Reelfoot Lake Randall Huges
03/23/2008
Bowfin
21
12
Archery Cedar Creek Pat Johns
06/03/1997
Common Carp
52
14
Archery Nickajack Res. Allen Kimsey
07/24/2002
River Redhorse
11
6
Grab Hook W. Fork Obey John Keisling
04/28/2007
Paddlefish
120
0
Snatch Hook Center Hill Res. John T. Johnson
03/23/1982
Flathead Catfish
92
0
Commercial Mississippi R. K. Childress,..
11/30/2000
Blue Catfish
130
0
Commercial Ft. Loudoun Res. J. C. Garland,..
12/18/1976
Black Bullhead
3
14
Dipping Lakeland Trout Fm David Tait
06/18/1982
Longnose Gar
40
0
Archery Chisholm Lake Jimmy D Buckner
04/20/2014
Grass Carp
78
0
Archery Nickajack Res. Allen Kimsey
05/19/2001
Shortnose Gar
8
4
Archery Chickamauga Res. Scott Simmons
04/15/1984
Spotted Gar
12
0
Archery Reelfoot Lake Jim Ulerick
04/04/2013
Freshwater Drum
25
7
Archery Nickajack Res. Allen Kimsey
04/23/2002
River Herring
1
6
Commercial Cypress Creek Mike Tolly
05/06/1984
Central Stoneroller
0
5
Snatch Hook Doe R. Rex Timbs
11/06/1997
Spotted Sucker
2
10
Archery Kentucky Res. Christopher Todd
07/26/1996
N. Hogsucker
1
10
Archery Kentucky Res. Dale E. Brooks
08/06/1996
Black Redhorse
3
10
Trotline Chilhowee Res. Lewis Winters
10/26/2007
Gizzard Shad
2
14
Commercial Kentucky Res. Billy Roberson
04/13/2013
Silver Carp
36
0
Archery Kentucky Res. CeJae Brown
06/13/2013
Skipjack Herring
1
6
Commercial Cypress Creek Mike Tolley
05/06/1984
Quillback
3
8
Archery Obion River Travis Reaves
08/02/2014
River Carpsucker
4
4
Archery Percy Priest Res. Jeremy Bozza
05/05/2014
Channel Catfish
12
9
Archery Percy Priest Res. Brett Dennison
07/16/2013
Yellow Bullhead
0
9
Jug Beaver Creek Dan Pluff
09/17/2013
American Eel
2
5
Jug Kentucky Res. Timothy Mcaroy
10/14/2013
Brown Bullhead
3
4
Jug Whiteville Lake Gary D. Arthur
10/25/2014

 

.
.